Jamaica District

 

District Administration

District President:                               Rev'd. Everald Galbraith

                                                   

Secretary of the District Conference:  Rev'd. Christine M. Gooden-Benguche

District Treasurer:                                Bro. Rion Hall

 

Contact Information

Jamaica Methodist District Office

143 Constant Spring Road

PO Box 892

Kingston 8

JAMAICA W.I.

 

Tel.: (876) 924-1218 / (876) 925-6768

Fax:  (876) 924-2560

 

Nations/Territories covered:

Jamaica

 

Information

Website:                http://www.jamaicamethodist.org

School:                   31  PreSchools/Basic Schools

                           16 Primary Schools

                           4   Secondary Schools

                           2   Vocational Schools/Tertiary Instutions

 

 

List of Stations for 2011/2012

 ANNOTTO BAY CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. I. Michael Llewellyn (P)

  One wanted

 BEECHAMVILLE/

 BENSONTON CIRCUIT

  Rev'd.Barrington Litchmore (P)

  Rev'd. Racquel Clemming (D)

  Rev'd. Christopher McCatty (LP)

 BROWN'S TOWN/

 EDMONDSON CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Athlone Harrison (P)

  One wanted
 COKE CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Bruce B. Swapp (P)

  One wanted

  Rev'd. Dr. Rupert Young (S)

  Rev'd. Dr. Webster Edwards (S)
 DUNCANS CIRCUIT
  Rev'd. Horace Hector (P)
 ULSTER SPRING TRAINING CENTRE  One wanted

 EAST KINGSTON

Operation Peace:

  Rev'd. A. Moses Benguche (P)

  One wanted
 FALMOUTH CIRCUIT 

  Rev'd. Veronie  Irons  (P)

 FRANKFIELD CIRCUIT

 

  Rev'd. Elton Watson (P)

 GRATEFUL HILL CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Sebert Buchanan (P)

  Rev'd. Audrey Knott (PLP)
 LUCEA CIRCUIT  Rev'd. Clifton Morris (P)
 LYNDHURST  CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Stephen Mullings (P)

  Rev'd. C. Evans Bailey (S)

  Rev'd. Oswald J. Thorbourne (S)

  Rev'd. Dr. ByronK. Chambers (S)

  Rev'd. Wilhelmina Anderson (DS)

 MANCHESTER CIRCUIT 

  Rev'd. Wayneford McFarlane (P)

  Rev'd. Paulette Wright (PLP)

  Rev'd. Lindley Rankine (S)

  Rev'd. Stanley Morris (SLP) 

  Rev'd. Caswell Burton (SLP) 

 MANCHIONEAL CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

  Rev'd. Karlene Brown-Palmer (PP)

 MAY PEN CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Janis Jack-Watson (P)

  Rev'd. Oswald C. Stewart (LP)

 MONTEGO/BAY

 MT. WARD CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Morna Christmas-Frazer (P)

  Rev'd. Nattoya Thomas-Smith(PP)

  One Wanted

  Rev'd. Keith Edwards (LP)

  Rev'd. Sheila Maitland (SD)
 MT. FLETCHER CIRCUIT  Rev'd. Bosworth Mullings (P)
 OCHO RIOS CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. I. Michael Llewellyn(P)

 

 PORT ANTONIO CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

  Rev'd. Merlin Pratt

 PORTMORE CIRCUIT 

  Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

  Rev'd. Claude Samuel  (P)

  Rev'd. Franklyn Smith (LP)
 PROVIDENCE CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

  Rev'd. Bosworth Mullings (P)

  Rev'd. Dr. Terence B. Rose (S)

  Rev'd. Dr. Hyacinth I. Boothe (S)

  Rev'd. Denis Magnus (S)

  Rev'd. Dr. Samuel DunMoodie (S)

 ST. ANN'S BAY CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. D. Wilfred Alexander (P)

  Rev'd. Winston W.W. Allen (LP)

  Rev'd. E. Hyacinth Mullings (S)

 ST. ELIZABETH CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Jacqueline Lidell (P)

  One wanted
 ST. THOMAS CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Michael Graham (P)

  Rev'd. June James (D)

  Rev'd. Sybil Whittle (LP)

  Rev'd. Vera Whyte (LP)

  Rev'd. Ivylin R. Brown (LP)

 MORANT BAY HIGH SCHOOL

  One wanted

 

 SAVANNA-LA-MAR CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Morna Christmas-Frazer (P)

  Rev'd. Abasilum Smith (PP)

  Rev'd. Hilma Tate (PLP)
 SPANISH TOWN CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

  Rev'd. Lorna McFarlane (PP)

  Rev'd. Sylbert Prescod (PP)

 WATSONVILLE CIRCUIT

  Rev'd. D. Wilfred B. Alexander (P)

  Rev'd. Pauline McCatty(P)
 WESTERN ST. ANDREW CIRCUIT

  Rev'd Christine Gooden-Benguche (P)

  Rev'd Claudette Campbell (D)

  Rev'd Gilbert Bowen (S)

  Rev'd Dr. Claude L. Cadogan (S)

  Rev'd  Erma Rose (SD)

  Rev'd Dr. Garnet Brown (S)

  Rev'd Dr. Artnel Henry (SLP) 

 DISTRICT APPOINTMENTS 
 DEPARTMENT OF STEWARDSHIP
  One wanted
 DEPT OF MISSION & EDUCATION  One wanted

 EXCELSIOR EDUCATION CENTRE

Chaplain/Tutor

High School

 

  Rev'd. Philip Robinson (P)

  Rev'd. Sharon Austin (D)

 

JAMAICA NCH

  Rev'd. Eva Cocks (D)

 

 CHAPLAIN UWI/UTECH 

  Rev'd. Dr. Oral Thomas (P)

 

 CONNEXIONAL APPOINTMENTS 

 UTCWI 

Senior Methodist Tutor

Methodist Tutor

 

   Rev'd. Ruth Ann Goldson (P)

   Rev'd. Dr. Oral Thomas (P)

 

Notes:
  1. Rev'd Dr. Philip Potter is a Supernumerary residing in Germany.
  2. Rev'd Dr. Terence B. Rose, a supernumerary residing in the U.S.A.
  3. Rev'd Gillian Wilson is permitted to serve the UTCWI as Librarian.
  4. Rev'd Glen Galtere is a Supernumerary residing in the U.S.A.
  5. Rev'd Eva Cocks serves the JNCH as Deputy Director - Child Care.

 

 

 KEY

P = Presbyter

D= Deacon 

LP = Local Presbyter

PP = Probationer Presbyter

PLP = Probationer Local Presbyter

PP = Probationer Presbyter

PD = Probationer Deacon

S = Supernumerary Presbyter

SD = Supernumerary Deacon

SLP = Supernumerary Local Presbyter